Quick verdict. At Malaysia’s RM1,399 launch promo price, the POCO X8s makes sense if you want a narrower Android phone with a dedicated zoom camera. Its 6.35-inch 120Hz AMOLED, 50MP 2.5× telephoto and 6,330mAh battery are the reasons to choose it. I’d favour the X8 Pro for demanding games or 4K60 video, and the standard X8 if battery capacity comes first.
When I covered the standard POCO X8, the 8,340mAh battery was the headline. The X8s asks a different question. How much battery and camera hardware can POCO fit in a phone that takes up less space in your hand? At 71.8mm wide and 187g, the X8s makes a case for buying by size before looking at the chipset. Read my POCO X8 first look.
This first look is based on POCO’s Malaysian launch materials and published specifications. The buying verdict is an on-paper assessment of the hardware and prices.
POCO X8s Malaysia price and availability
POCO announced the X8s in Malaysia on 6 November 2026, in Black, Blue and White. Its launch promotion runs from 10 to 25 November 2026 on Xiaomi Malaysia’s website and the official POCO stores on Shopee, Lazada and TikTok Shop, according to POCO Malaysia’s press release.
| RAM + storage | Regular price | Promo price |
|---|---|---|
| 8GB + 256GB | RM1,899 | RM1,399 |
| 12GB + 512GB | RM2,099 | RM1,699 |
I’d start with the 8GB + 256GB version at RM1,399. The extra RM300 at promo pricing buys another 256GB of space and 4GB of RAM. It makes more sense if you keep several large games installed or store a lot of video locally. At the regular prices, I’d compare current X8 Pro listings for the same storage before deciding. Xiaomi Malaysia’s POCO store.
What the 6.35-inch body gives you
The X8s is about 3.4mm narrower and 14g lighter than the X8 Pro. Width is the number I’d pay attention to if you regularly reply to messages one-handed or use your phone on the train. The trade-off is less room for two-thumb controls and smaller on-screen content if you mainly game or watch video on your phone.
The 2,656 × 1,220 AMOLED panel can adjust its refresh rate between 1Hz and 120Hz depending on what’s on screen. POCO quotes up to 3,500 nits of peak brightness under specific conditions. Sustained brightness outdoors would need separate testing. The body combines an aluminium frame and glass back, and POCO lists an ultrasonic fingerprint reader, stereo speakers and IP68 dust and water resistance. Official POCO X8s specifications.
The 2.5× telephoto is the camera to pay attention to
POCO pairs a 50MP Light Fusion 800 main camera with optical image stabilisation, a 50MP 2.5× optical telephoto and an 8MP ultrawide. The 57mm-equivalent telephoto lets you frame a tighter portrait or pick out detail at an event without stepping into someone’s space. The X8 Pro and X7 Pro both have ultrawides, but neither has a dedicated telephoto.
For creators, the trade-off shows up in video. POCO lists rear video at up to 4K30 on the X8s, while the X8 Pro and X7 Pro support 4K60. I’d take the extra lens for stills and portraits. If I regularly shot fast action in 4K, I’d give more weight to the Pro models’ higher frame rate. POCO’s camera and display overview.

POCO X8s vs X8, X8 Pro and X7 Pro
POCO X8s
Best fit: Compact body and portraits
- Screen and weight
- 6.35-inch AMOLED, 187g
- Chip and storage
- Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, UFS 2.2
- Battery and charging
- 6,330mAh, 100W wired
- Rear camera options
- Main, ultrawide and 2.5× telephoto
POCO X8 Pro
Best fit: Gaming and 4K60 capture
- Screen and weight
- 6.59-inch AMOLED, 201.47g
- Chip and storage
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra, UFS 4.1
- Battery and charging
- 6,500mAh, 100W wired
- Rear camera options
- Main and ultrawide
POCO X8
Best fit: Large screen and battery capacity
- Screen and weight
- 6.83-inch AMOLED, 223g
- Chip and storage
- Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, UFS 3.1 (256GB) or UFS 2.2 (128GB)
- Battery and charging
- 8,340mAh, 67W wired
- Rear camera options
- Main camera and depth sensor
POCO X7 Pro
Best fit: Keeping a capable older Pro
- Screen and weight
- 6.67-inch AMOLED, 195–198g depending on finish
- Chip and storage
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra, UFS 4.0
- Battery and charging
- 6,000mAh, 90W wired
- Rear camera options
- Main and ultrawide
Listed capacities are typical. Charging figures are rated maximums and can vary in use. See Xiaomi Malaysia’s specifications for the X8 Pro, X8 and X7 Pro.
For gaming, I’d pick the X8 Pro. The Dimensity 8500-Ultra, faster storage specification and larger display make it the more sensible choice if games are your priority. The X8s has POCO’s 3D IceLoop cooling system, but I’d want to see sustained frame-rate and heat tests before judging how it handles a long session. If you want a much larger phone, the 6.83-inch X8 Pro Max pairs a Dimensity 9500s with an 8,500mAh battery and weighs 218g. X8 Pro Max specifications.
For battery capacity, the standard X8 still leads the X8s. The X8s packs 6,330mAh into a narrower body, supports 100W wired charging with compatible equipment and can supply up to 22.5W of wired reverse charging to compatible devices. The standard X8 has 2,010mAh more rated capacity. How much extra screen time that buys depends on how each phone is used.
If you own an X7 Pro, I’d upgrade only for the size and lens. The X8s gives you the smaller body and optical zoom, while your X7 Pro retains 4K60 recording and UFS 4.0 storage. If your current phone still does what you need, the X8s solves two specific problems: reach across a wider screen and reach beyond the main camera.
Should you buy the POCO X8s?
At RM1,399, I’d shortlist the X8s if I wanted a phone I could use comfortably one-handed and a dedicated camera for tighter shots. At RM1,899, I’d ask how often I’d use that lens and whether the smaller body would matter every day. Those two features are worth pricing against the faster storage and bigger screen of the X8 Pro. For someone upgrading from the X7 Pro, they’re the clearest reasons to make the switch.
POCO X8s Malaysia FAQ
How much is the POCO X8s in Malaysia?
The 8GB + 256GB model is RM1,899 and the 12GB + 512GB model is RM2,099 at regular pricing. POCO announced promotional prices of RM1,399 and RM1,699 respectively for 10–25 November 2026.
Does the POCO X8s have optical zoom?
Yes. It has a dedicated 50MP telephoto camera rated at 2.5× optical zoom with a 57mm-equivalent focal length, alongside its main and ultrawide cameras.
Is the POCO X8s or X8 Pro better for gaming?
On the published hardware, I’d choose the X8 Pro for gaming. Its Dimensity 8500-Ultra, UFS 4.1 storage and larger 6.59-inch screen make it the stronger fit. The X8s is the more compact option and adds a dedicated telephoto camera.
Find more Malaysian phone and gaming gear coverage in the Tech Reviews.